← Back to Search

2008 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible 6MT

The 2008 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible 6MT is a 430-hp 6.2-liter V8 convertible with a transmission, 6-speed manual, short-throw 3.42 axle ratio.) and rear-wheel drive. It starts at $54,575 MSRP and is rated at 19 mpg combined.

It makes 430 horsepower at 5,900 rpm and 424 lb-ft of torque at 4600 rpm, spinning to a 6,600 rpm redline. EPA fuel-economy estimates are 16 mpg city and 26 mpg highway (19 mpg combined).

The Corvette measures 174.6 inches long on a 105.7-inch wheelbase and has a curb weight of 3,246 lb.

Spec Value
Vehicle
Body TypeConvertible
PowertrainGas
Price
MSRP$54,575 ($82,382 *)
Engine
Engine TypeLS3; Gas V8; 6.2L V-8; SFI
Displacement6.2 L
Horsepower430 hp @ 5,900 rpm
Torque424 lb-ft @ 4600 rpm
Redline6,600 rpm
Injection TypeSFI
Drivetrain
Drive TypeRWD
Transmission
TransmissionTransmission, 6-speed manual, short-throw (Includes (GU6) 3.42 axle ratio.)
1st Gear2.66 (58 mph **)
2nd Gear1.78 (87 mph **)
3rd Gear1.3 (119 mph **)
4th Gear1 (154 mph **)
5th Gear0.74 (208 mph **)
6th Gear0.5 (308 mph **)
Reverse2.9
Final Drive3.42
Fuel Economy
City16 MPG
Highway26 MPG
Combined19 MPG
Recommended FuelPremium unleaded
Tank Capacity18 gal
Suspension
Front SuspensionShort/Long Arm; Transverse Leaf Spr
Rear SuspensionShort/Long Arm; Transverse Leaf Spr
Turning Diameter39 ft
Brakes
Front Brake Disc12.8 x 1.26 in
Rear Brake Disc12 x 1 in
Tires & Wheels
Wheels Front18 x 8.5 in
Wheels Rear19 x 10 in
Tires FrontP245/40ZR18
Tires RearP285/35ZR19
Dimensions & Weight
Length174.6 in
Width72.6 in
Height49.1 in
Wheelbase105.7 in
Front Track62.1 in
Rear Track60.7 in
Cargo Volume11 ft³
Curb Weight3,246 lbs
Interior
Headroom Front37.9 in
Legroom Front43.1 in
Shoulder Room Front55.2 in
Hip Room Front53.6 in
* Amount adjusted for inflation to 2026 dollars
** Theoretical max speed per gear at redline

Safety & Recalls

NCAP safety ratings

Tested, but no star ratings were published (2008 Chevrolet Corvette 2-DR Convertible w/SAB).

Recalls

No recalls on file with NHTSA for the 2008 Chevrolet CORVETTE.

589 owner complaints to NHTSA for the 2008 Chevrolet CORVETTE

Owner Complaints

589 owner complaints filed with NHTSA for the 2008 Chevrolet CORVETTE (15 mention a crash, 3 a fire, 8 an injury). See all on nhtsa.gov

Most-cited areas
Fuel/Propulsion System369
Exterior Lighting47
Engine46
Electrical System41
Power Train33
Air Bags24
A complaint can cite more than one area.
Most recent complaints
Oct 2, 2026 · Power Train
“Shift assembly broke, part unavailable, can't drive”
Jul 9, 2026 · Fuel System, Gasoline
“The contact owns a 2008 Chevrolet Corvette. The contact stated that a strong fuel vapor odor was noticed inside and outside the garage where the vehicle was stored. Based on research, the contact…”
Jun 16, 2026 · Fuel/Propulsion System
“Fuel system leak. Strong odor of gasoline fuel both around and inside the vehicle. No noticeable fuel product on the ground or underneath the vehicle. I am greatly concerned that this is a very…”
May 8, 2026 · Vehicle Speed Control, Engine, Fuel/Propulsion System
“I am a long time Corvette owner and have purchased many through the years. I recently purchased a 2008 Corvette Coupe with only 30k miles, one owner vehicle. Unbelievable to me, I have had to spend…”
Feb 5, 2026 · Fuel/Propulsion System
“My recently purchased 2008 was taken to the local chevy dealer for gas fumes in the garage. The technician reported "The smell is coming from the sending unit on the driver side. There was fuel…”

Complaints are unverified reports submitted to NHTSA by owners. They cover the whole model year, not a specific trim, and a count alone doesn't show how common a problem is.

Source: US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (nhtsa.gov), matched as 2008 CHEVROLET CORVETTE. US-market vehicles only; data cached for up to 7 days.

← Back to Search