← Back to Search

2009 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible 6MT

The 2009 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible 6MT is a 430-hp 6.2-liter V8 convertible with a transmission, 6-speed manual, short-throw 3.42 axle ratio.) and rear-wheel drive. It starts at $53,220 MSRP and is rated at 19 mpg combined.

It makes 430 horsepower at 5,900 rpm and 424 lb-ft of torque at 4600 rpm, spinning to a 6,600 rpm redline. EPA fuel-economy estimates are 16 mpg city and 26 mpg highway (19 mpg combined).

The Corvette measures 174.6 inches long on a 105.7-inch wheelbase and has a curb weight of 3,222 lb.

Spec Value
Vehicle
Body TypeConvertible
PowertrainGas
Price
MSRP$53,220 ($80,636 *)
Engine
Engine TypeLS3; Gas V8; 6.2L V-8; SFI
Displacement6.2 L
Horsepower430 hp @ 5,900 rpm
Torque424 lb-ft @ 4600 rpm
Redline6,600 rpm
Injection TypeSFI
Drivetrain
Drive TypeRWD
Transmission
TransmissionTransmission, 6-speed manual, short-throw (Includes (GU6) 3.42 axle ratio.)
1st Gear2.66 (58 mph **)
2nd Gear1.78 (87 mph **)
3rd Gear1.3 (119 mph **)
4th Gear1 (154 mph **)
5th Gear0.74 (208 mph **)
6th Gear0.5 (308 mph **)
Reverse2.9
Final Drive3.42
Fuel Economy
City16 MPG
Highway26 MPG
Combined19 MPG
Recommended FuelPremium unleaded
Tank Capacity18 gal
Suspension
Front SuspensionShort/Long Arm; Transverse Leaf Spr
Rear SuspensionShort/Long Arm; Transverse Leaf Spr
Turning Diameter39 ft
Brakes
Front Brake Disc12.8 x 1.26 in
Rear Brake Disc12 x 1.0 in
Tires & Wheels
Wheels Front18 x 8.5 in
Wheels Rear19 x 10.0 in
Tires FrontP245/40ZR18
Tires RearP285/35ZR19
Dimensions & Weight
Length174.6 in
Width72.6 in
Height49.1 in
Wheelbase105.7 in
Front Track62.1 in
Rear Track60.7 in
Ground Clearance5 in
Cargo Volume11 ft³
Curb Weight3,222 lbs
Interior
Headroom Front37.9 in
Legroom Front43.1 in
Shoulder Room Front55.2 in
Hip Room Front53.6 in
* Amount adjusted for inflation to 2026 dollars
** Theoretical max speed per gear at redline

Safety & Recalls

NCAP safety ratings

Tested, but no star ratings were published (2009 Chevrolet Corvette 2-DR Convertible w/SAB).

Recalls

No recalls on file with NHTSA for the 2009 Chevrolet CORVETTE.

152 owner complaints to NHTSA for the 2009 Chevrolet CORVETTE

Owner Complaints

152 owner complaints filed with NHTSA for the 2009 Chevrolet CORVETTE (1 mention a crash, 1 a fire). See all on nhtsa.gov

Most-cited areas
Fuel/Propulsion System80
Engine24
Air Bags15
Exterior Lighting9
Electrical System8
Power Train7
A complaint can cite more than one area.
Most recent complaints
Jun 3, 2026 · Fuel/Propulsion System
“When the gas tanks are more than 1/2 full the inside of the car fills with gas fumes the only way to prevent is to keep the Tanks less than half full…… worried the fumes will ignite under the right…”
Sep 17, 2025 · Fuel/Propulsion System
“Approximately 2 months ago I noticed a faint gasoline odor when I entered our garage. I thought that it might be due to a recent re-call on my Honda Gold Wing which involved the fuel system. The…”
Sep 3, 2025 · Air Bags
“Air bag display is on and apparently there is a leak in the accelerant on the passenger side of the car.”
Jul 27, 2025 · Fuel/Propulsion System
“Unknown. Gasoline fumes when parked with over a half tank of fuel. Fills my garage with the smell..purchased this in 2022 and I was unaware of this problem until I put it in my garage after filling…”
Nov 12, 2024 · Fuel/Propulsion System
“Fuel leak issue. I have a fuel leak coming from a faulty fuel pump on the driver'side. Very dangerous. Leaking down on side of tank. Could possibly leak down onto exhaust.GM said there was nothing…”

Complaints are unverified reports submitted to NHTSA by owners. They cover the whole model year, not a specific trim, and a count alone doesn't show how common a problem is.

Source: US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (nhtsa.gov), matched as 2009 CHEVROLET CORVETTE. US-market vehicles only; data cached for up to 7 days.

← Back to Search