← Back to Search

2015 Chevrolet Express 3500 Cargo

The 2015 Chevrolet Express 3500 Cargo is a 342-hp 6.0-liter V8 with a 6l90-e 6-speed automatic heavy-duty and rear-wheel drive. It starts at $32,875 MSRP and is rated at 12 mpg combined.

It makes 342 horsepower at 5,400 rpm and 373 lb-ft of torque at 4400 rpm. EPA fuel-economy estimates are 11 mpg city and 16 mpg highway (12 mpg combined).

The Express measures 224.1 inches long on a 135.0-inch wheelbase and has a curb weight of 5,433 lb.

Spec Value
Vehicle
Body TypeVan
PowertrainGas
Price
MSRP$32,875 ($45,082 *)
MSRP with Destination$33,870 ($46,446 *)
Destination Charge$995
Engine
Engine Type6.0L OHV V8 (Vortec 6000 FlexFuel, RPO L96)
Displacement6 L
Horsepower342 hp @ 5,400 rpm
Torque373 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm
Drivetrain
Drive TypeRWD
Differential TypeFinal drive ratio 3.42
Transmission
Transmission6L90-E 6-speed automatic heavy-duty
1st Gear4.027
2nd Gear2.364
3rd Gear1.532
4th Gear1.152
5th Gear0.852
6th Gear0.667
Reverse3.064
Final Drive3.42
Fuel Economy
City11 MPG
Highway16 MPG
Combined12 MPG
Recommended FuelRegular unleaded gasoline
Suspension
Front SuspensionCoil spring
Rear SuspensionHypoid multi-leaf
Turning Diameter49.2 ft
Dimensions & Weight
Length224.1 in
Wheelbase135 in
Ground Clearance8.8 in
Cargo Volume239.7 ft³
Curb Weight5,433 lbs
Interior
Headroom Front39.8 in
Legroom Front41.3 in
Shoulder Room Front68.8 in
Hip Room Front65.5 in
* Amount adjusted for inflation to 2026 dollars

Safety & Recalls

NCAP safety ratings

Not crash-tested by NHTSA for this model year.

Recalls

3 recalls on file with NHTSA for the 2015 Chevrolet EXPRESS. Not every recall applies to every trim or VIN — check yours at nhtsa.gov/recalls.

May 3, 2018 · VISIBILITY:POWER WINDOW DEVICES AND CONTROLS

General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2014-2017 Chevrolet Express and GMC Savana vehicles equipped with power windows. Liquid may leak into the driver's power window switch and cause corrosion, resulting in high electrical resistance.

Consequence: High electrical resistance can increase the risk of a fire.

Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver side window switch, free of charge. The recall began August 10, 2018. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020 or GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is 18155.

NHTSA campaign 18V295000

Apr 26, 2018 · EQUIPMENT

General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2009-2014 Chevrolet Silverado HD and GMC Sierra HD, 2009 GMC Topkick 5000, 6000, 7000 and 8000 Series and Isuzu F Series, and 2009-2018 Chevrolet Express, and GMC Savana vehicles, equipped with certain Plastic-Handle Fire Extinguishers or Push Button 'Pindicator' Fire Extinguishers. These extinguishers may become clogged, preventing the extinguisher from discharging as expected or requiring excessive force to activate the extinguisher. Additionally, in certain models, the nozzle may detach from the valve assembly with enough force that it could cause injury and also render the product inoperable. For a full list of the affected fire extinguisher models visit: https://static.nhtsa.gov/odi/rcl/2017/RMISC-17E062-5427.pdf

Consequence: In the event of a fire, if the fire extinguisher does not function properly, it can increase the risk of injury.

Remedy: GM will notify owners, instructing them to contact Kidde to get a replacement fire extinguisher, free of charge. The recall began June 11, 2018. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020, GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782, and Isuzu customer service at 1-866-441-9638. GM's number for this recall is 18146.

NHTSA campaign 18V267000

Apr 1, 2016 · TIRES:PRESSURE MONITORING AND REGULATING SYSTEMS

General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2014-2016 Chevrolet Express and GMC Savana incomplete vehicles equipped with a 159 inch wheel base manufactured August 2, 2013, to January 30, 2016. The affected vehicles were shipped to final stage manufacturers without a tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS). As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 138, "Tire Pressure Monitoring Systems."

Consequence: Without a TPMS, the driver would not be alerted if one or more tires became under inflated. Driving with under inflated tires increases the risk of a crash.

Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will install the hardware and software necessary to equip the vehicles with a TPMS, free of charge. The recall began on May 25, 2016. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020, or GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is 15819.

NHTSA campaign 16V184000

Source: US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (nhtsa.gov), matched as 2015 CHEVROLET EXPRESS. US-market vehicles only; data cached for up to 7 days.

← Back to Search