← Back to Search

2021 Buick Enclave Avenir FWD

The 2021 Buick Enclave Avenir FWD is a 310-hp 3.6-liter with a 9-speed automatic and front-wheel drive. It starts at $54,100 MSRP.

It makes 310 horsepower and 266 lb-ft of torque. EPA fuel-economy estimates are 18 mpg city and 26 mpg highway.

The Enclave measures 204.3 inches long on a 120.9-inch wheelbase and has a curb weight of 4,469 lb.

Spec Value
Vehicle
Body TypeSUV
PowertrainGas
Price
MSRP$54,100
MSRP with Destination$55,295
Destination Charge$1,195
Engine
Engine Type3.6L DOHC VVT V-6, direct injection; cast aluminum block and heads
Displacement3.6 L
Horsepower310 hp
Torque266 lb-ft
ValvetrainDOHC, 4 valves/cylinder; continuous variable valve timing (intake and exhaust)
Bore and Stroke95.0 x 85.8
Injection TypeDirect fuel injection with electronic throttle control
Drivetrain
Drive TypeFWD
Differential TypeFWD; final drive ratio 3.49
Transmission
Transmission9-speed automatic
1st Gear4.69
2nd Gear3.3
3rd Gear3.01
4th Gear2.44
5th Gear1.92
6th Gear1.44
7th Gear1
8th Gear0.75
9th Gear0.62
Reverse2.96
Final Drive3.49
Fuel Economy
City18 MPG
Highway26 MPG
Suspension
Front SuspensionMacPherson strut independent with hydraulic control arm ride bushing and hollow stabilizer bar; Premium Suspension with continuously variable real-time damping available on Avenir
Rear SuspensionFive-link independent with auxiliary spring aids and hollow stabilizer bar; Premium Suspension with continuously variable real-time damping available on Avenir
Brakes
Front Brake DiscFour-wheel disc with variable brake system and power assist; Duralife brake rotors; low-drag brake calipers; rotor size TBD per source
Rear Brake DiscRear disc; rotor size TBD per source
Tires & Wheels
Wheels Front20-in. aluminum (standard on Avenir)
Wheels Rear20-in. aluminum (standard on Avenir)
Tires FrontP255/55R20 all-season
Tires RearP255/55R20 all-season
Dimensions & Weight
Length204.3 in
Width78.8 in
Height69.9 in
Wheelbase120.9 in
Front Track67.3 in
Rear Track67 in
Ground Clearance7.7 in
Cargo Volume23.6 ft³
Curb Weight4,469 lbs
Interior
Headroom Front42.6 in
Headroom Rear39.9 in
Legroom Front41.2 in
Legroom Rear38.9 in
Shoulder Room Front62.4 in
Shoulder Room Rear61.7 in
Hip Room Front59.1 in
Hip Room Rear57.7 in

Safety & Recalls

NCAP safety ratings

Overall ★★★★★
Frontal crash ★★★★★
Side crash ★★★★★
Rollover ★★★★★ (16.9 % risk)
Tested variant: 2021 Buick Enclave SUV FWD
Other tested variants (1)
  • 2021 Buick Enclave SUV AWD: 5 ★ overall

Recalls

2 recalls on file with NHTSA for the 2021 Buick ENCLAVE. Not every recall applies to every trim or VIN — check yours at nhtsa.gov/recalls.

Mar 31, 2022 · AIR BAGS:SIDE/WINDOW:CURTAIN

General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2020-2022 Chevrolet Traverse and 2021-2022 Buick Enclave vehicles. The harness connector to the left or right side roof rail air bag may have incompatible electrical terminals, which could prevent the air bags from deploying in a crash.

Consequence: Roof rail air bags that do not deploy as intended increase the risk of injury in a crash.

Remedy: Dealers will replace the harness connector to the roof rail air bags, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed on April 29, 2022. Owners may contact Buick customer service at 1-800-521-7300 or Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is N212352140.

NHTSA campaign 22V210000

Jun 24, 2021 · AIR BAGS:SENSOR:FRONTAL IMPACT

General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2021 Chevrolet Traverse and Buick Enclave vehicles. During service by dealers, certain vehicles may have received incorrect air bag calibration software that may affect frontal airbag deployment.

Consequence: Air bags that do not deploy as intended can increase the risk of injury.

Remedy: Dealers will update the air bag calibration software, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed on July 29, 2021. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020 and Buick customer service at 1-800-521-7300. GM's number for this recall is N212340220.

NHTSA campaign 21V472000

26 owner complaints to NHTSA for the 2021 Buick ENCLAVE

Owner Complaints

26 owner complaints filed with NHTSA for the 2021 Buick ENCLAVE. See all on nhtsa.gov

Most-cited areas
Service Brakes7
Electrical System6
Unknown Or Other4
Seat Belts3
Structure3
Engine2
A complaint can cite more than one area.
Most recent complaints
Oct 1, 2026 · Service Brakes, Forward Collision Avoidance
“Eboost intermittent. Loss of brakes.”
Jul 28, 2026 · Seat Belts
“The contact owns a 2021 Buick Enclave. The contact stated that while driving at an undisclosed speed with the contact and her daughter inside the vehicle, her daughter's seat belt became extremely…”
Jun 17, 2026 · Power Train
“The muffler and tail pipe has fallen off 6 times and ive had to get repaired. I believe it is due to the bad torque converter that others have complained about and goggle says that is a likely failure…”
Jun 15, 2026 · Structure
“The liftgate of my vehicle began opening on it's own at no apparent interval, but now occurs frequently while waiting for a repair part to come in. This has happened while parked - including in public…”
Jun 10, 2026 · Seat Belts
“Passenger side seatbelt latch gets stuck so when trying to buckle it doesn’t go in, you have to try multiple times. Get a notification on dashboard every once in a while saying seatbelt or airbag…”

Complaints are unverified reports submitted to NHTSA by owners. They cover the whole model year, not a specific trim, and a count alone doesn't show how common a problem is.

Source: US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (nhtsa.gov), matched as 2021 BUICK ENCLAVE. US-market vehicles only; data cached for up to 7 days.

← Back to Search