← Back to Search

2020 Lexus ES F SPORT

The 2020 Lexus ES F SPORT is a 302-hp 3.5-liter V6 sedan with an ua80e 8-speed direct shift automatic and front-wheel drive. It starts at $44,635 MSRP and is rated at 26 mpg combined.

It makes 302 horsepower at 6,600 rpm and 267 lb-ft of torque at 4700 rpm. EPA fuel-economy estimates are 22 mpg city and 32 mpg highway (26 mpg combined).

The ES measures 195.9 inches long on a 113.0-inch wheelbase and has a curb weight of 3,649 lb.

Spec Value
Vehicle
Body TypeSedan
PowertrainGas
Price
MSRP$44,635
MSRP with Destination$45,660
Destination Charge$1,025
Engine
Engine Type2GR-FKS 3.5L V6; aluminum block and cylinder heads, DOHC 24-valve; VVT-iW (intake, wide) and VVT-i (exhaust)
Displacement3.5 L
Horsepower302 hp @ 6,600 rpm
Torque267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm
ValvetrainDOHC 24-valve; VVT-iW (intake) and VVT-i (exhaust)
Bore and Stroke94.0 x 83.0 mm (3.70 x 3.27 in.)
Compression Ratio11.8:1
Injection TypeD-4S (direct and port injected)
Drivetrain
Drive TypeFWD
Differential TypeOpen; FD ratio 2.561
Transmission
TransmissionUA80E 8-speed Direct Shift automatic
1st Gear5.519
2nd Gear3.184
3rd Gear2.05
4th Gear1.491
5th Gear1.234
6th Gear1
7th Gear0.8
8th Gear0.673
Reverse4.22
Final Drive2.561
Fuel Economy
City22 MPG
Highway32 MPG
Combined26 MPG
Recommended FuelRegular 87 AKI
Suspension
Front SuspensionMacPherson strut-type independent suspension
Rear SuspensionTrailing wishbone independent suspension
Brakes
Front Brake Disc12.0 in. ventilated disc; ABS, EBD, Brake Assist, TRAC, VSC; 4-channel/4-sensor ABS
Rear Brake Disc11.1 in. solid disc
Tires & Wheels
Wheels Front17 x 7.5J aluminum alloy
Wheels Rear17 x 7.5J aluminum alloy
Tires Front215/55R17 all-season
Tires Rear215/55R17 all-season
Dimensions & Weight
Length195.9 in
Width73.4 in
Height56.9 in
Wheelbase113 in
Front Track62.9 in
Rear Track63.4 in
Cargo Volume13.9 ft³
Curb Weight3,649 lbs
Weight Distribution (F/R)60% / 40%
Interior
Headroom Front37.5 in
Headroom Rear37.8 in
Legroom Front42.4 in
Legroom Rear39.2 in
Shoulder Room Front55.9 in
Shoulder Room Rear54.3 in
Hip Room Front55 in
Hip Room Rear54.3 in

Safety & Recalls

NCAP safety ratings

Not crash-tested by NHTSA for this model year.

Recalls

1 recall on file with NHTSA for the 2020 Lexus ES. Not every recall applies to every trim or VIN — check yours at nhtsa.gov/recalls.

Dec 20, 2023 · AIR BAGS:SENSOR:OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION

Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2020-2021 Avalon, Avalon Hybrid, Corolla, Highlander, Highlander Hybrid, RAV4, RAV4 Hybrid, Lexus ES350, Lexus RX350, Lexus RX450H, 2021 Sienna Hybrid, Lexus ES250, 2020-2022 Camry, Camry Hybrid, and ES300H vehicles. A short circuit may develop in the Occupant Classification System (OCS) sensor, preventing the front passenger air bag from deploying.

Consequence: An air bag that does not deploy during a crash increases the risk of injury.

Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the sensor as necessary, free of charge. Interim letters notifying owners of the safety risk were mailed in February 2024. Some final remedy owner letters were mailed October 31, 2024. Letters will continue to be mailed in phases through January 2026. Owners may contact Toyota customer service at 1-800-331-4331. Toyota's number for this recall is 23TB15/23TA15 Lexus 23LB03/23LA03.

NHTSA campaign 23V865000

18 owner complaints to NHTSA for the 2020 Lexus ES

Owner Complaints

18 owner complaints filed with NHTSA for the 2020 Lexus ES (3 mention a crash, 2 an injury). See all on nhtsa.gov

Most-cited areas
Air Bags8
Unknown Or Other4
Service Brakes3
Forward Collision Avoidance2
Electrical System1
Engine1
A complaint can cite more than one area.
Most recent complaints
Aug 1, 2026 · Suspension, Service Brakes, Fuel/Propulsion System
“Not sure if I have the right things checked. Starting about december 2022 i experienced the car "lunging" forward upon putting the car into drive, After having backed out of a parking space. It…”
Jul 8, 2026 · Engine
“The front timing chain cover on the engine was leaking at 53k miles. This is a 2GR-FKS engine. We have had the car for 19k miles, and bought it as a Certified Pre-Owned. We're looking at spending over…”
Mar 14, 2026 · Service Brakes, Forward Collision Avoidance
“I was driving on a freeway. I had my adaptive cruise control turned on. The car in front of me slowed down. My adaptive cruise control did not slow me down so I applied the breaks. The breaks did not…”
Mar 6, 2026 · Unknown Or Other
“Car has been stalling, jerking and revving of the engine! Transmission service was done around 100,000 miles, about 30000 miles later, car was taken back to dealer and they were unable diagnose a…”
Feb 11, 2026 · Unknown Or Other Crash 1 injury
“Paring brake has been bucking backwards and forward for most of 2026 and finally it failed facing downhill on Feb 4, 2026 and rolled downhill until it stopped after hitting a sign.”

Complaints are unverified reports submitted to NHTSA by owners. They cover the whole model year, not a specific trim, and a count alone doesn't show how common a problem is.

Source: US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (nhtsa.gov), matched as 2020 LEXUS ES. US-market vehicles only; data cached for up to 7 days.

← Back to Search